Free shipping on all orders over $50 Details

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 26, 2022

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the practices applicable to Permalsteel Inc. (“Permasteel”, “we”, or “our). The Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect from you (1) when you visit our website at www.permasteel.life, www.permasteel.us, www.permasteel.co, www.permasteel.net, social media pages, and other online locations where we post the Privacy Policy (collectively, “Sites”) and (2) in connection with business transactions, conferences, sales and support, job applications, and your other interactions with us. The Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used and disclosed by us. The Privacy Policy also explains the rights and choices certain individuals may have regarding their own personal information that is subject to the Privacy Policy.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Summary: we collect various categories of personal information in order to meet our contractual obligations and further our business interests.

We collect several categories of Personal Information from a variety of sources while conducting our business, including those listed below. Personal Information means information which identifies or is reasonably capable of being associated with a particular natural person. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Personal Information does not include information that has been deidentified, pseudonymized, aggregated or anonymized.

1.1. Interactions with Sites and Us. When you visit Sites, you may choose to provide Personal Information and other information. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, picture, postal address, birthdate, gender, and other identifying information. We collect Personal Information when you register interest with us, make an order, register for a warranty, contact our support centers, contact us for information, sign up for newsletters and updates, or open an account. In most cases, you provide this information to us directly; in other cases, your employer or an organization you represent may provide this information, or it may be provided by a vendor with whom you have contracted. You may also provide Personal Information when you meet us or our partners in person at events and other locations. We also collect email addresses of people who communicate with Permasteel via phone, email, messenger services or other social media platforms.

1.2. Service Providers. We collect Personal Information and other information about individuals associated with service providers that we engage, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, company name and title.

1.3. Device and Browser Information. When you visit the Sites, we may collect technical and behavioral information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your uniform resource locators (URL), the domain name of your Internet service provider, the operating system of your browsing device, type of browser, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, Flash version, time zone setting, which pages you visit and how long you spend on each page, methods used to browse away from a page, and your geographic location. See Section 4 for information about cookies.

1.4. Social Media and Other Sites. In some cases you may be able to access the Sites or our services through login credentials of a designated third party website or service (each a “Third Party Account”), such as Facebook. Doing so will enable you to link your Permasteel account and your Third Party Account. If you choose this option, then you will be required to approve the connection as well as the provision of information (which may include Personal Information and other information, such as your profile picture, gender, birthdate, headline, summary that appears in the profile, friends’ lists, previous positions and organizations), that we obtain from your Third Party Account. Any data submitted to any Third Party Account, even on and through Permasteel services, is managed directly by such third party and is not the responsibility of Permasteel. The Third Party Account may connect your visit to the Sites with your Personal Information.

You are not required to provide any Personal Information to Permasteel; however, we require certain information in order to perform contracts, such as a sale or purchase, or to provide any services and products. If you choose not to provide us with certain information, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of the services or fulfill your order for products.

  1. PURPOSES AND USES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Summary: we use Personal Information to meet our obligations, protect and enforce our rights and manage our business.
We use Personal Information to provide and improve our services to our customers and others and meet our contractual, ethical and legal obligations, including for example:
Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you or your employer or organization and Permasteel and/or any contracts entered into with Permasteel;
Processing which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract:
Providing you with the information, products and services that you request from Permasteel;
Administering your account with Permasteel including to identify you and authenticate your identity;
Verifying and carrying out financial transactions in relation to payments you make in connection with products and services;
Notifying you about changes to our service and products;
Providing you with technical assistance and other related information about the products;
Contacting you to give you commercial and marketing information about events or promotions or services and products offered by Permasteel, including in other locations;
Soliciting feedback in connection with your use of the services and the products purchased;
Tracking and analyzing use of Permasteel Sites, facilities and services to enable us to analyze and optimize them;
Replying to your queries, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
Sharing data across the Permasteel group and its service providers, including across multiple locations internationally, in order to effectively manage our business;
Analyzing transactions and communications for fraud and crime prevention and to protect our staff, property, site visitors and third parties;
Compliance and audit purposes, such as meeting our reporting obligations in our various jurisdictions, and for crime prevention and prosecution;
If necessary, we will use Personal Information to enforce our terms, policies and legal agreements, to comply with court orders and warrants and assist law enforcement agencies as required by law, to collect debts, to prevent fraud, infringements, identity thefts and any other service misuse, to comply with our legal obligations and to take any action in any legal dispute and proceeding;
For security purposes and to identify and authenticate your access to our facilities and services;
We collect Personal Information of our clients’ personnel which will be used for the purposes set out above;
To detect and prevent damage to Permasteel, its employees and third parties;

3. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Summary: We will not share your Personal Information with our affiliates, business partners, service providers, and other third parties.
Your Personal Information and other information may be shared with others as follows:

3.1. Third Parties and Marketing Purposes. We will not share Personal Information with third parties, such as business partners, for joint marketing purposes or our business partners’ (or our own) marketing purposes.

3.2. Third Parties and Non-Marketing Purposes. We may share Personal Information with third parties in a variety of circumstances for non-marketing purposes. We take steps to ensure that these third parties use Personal Information only to the extent necessary to perform their functions. These third parties include business partners, service providers, suppliers, agents and sub-contractors. They assist us in providing the products we offer, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, analyzing data, providing IT and other support services or in other tasks. These third parties also include analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Sites and our marketing. They also include service providers who may help prevent fraud, protect Permasteel, its staff and its property, and assert our rights.

We periodically add and remove third party providers. At present, third party providers to whom we transfer Personal Information include entities engaged in the following types of services, among others:
Website analytics;
Digital marketing agencies;
Document management and sharing services;
Customer ticketing and support
On-site and cloud-based database services
Vendor and customer interface
CRM software
ERP software
Data security, data backup, and data access control systems;
Project management system;
Call center systems;
Customer service providers for Permasteel products;
Recruiting and applicant management software and partners.
Our lawyers, accountants, and other standard business software and partners.

3.3. Payment Providers. We engage third parties to collect and process payments on some of our Sites, including credit card information and other billing information. In addition to the Personal Information that such third parties collect directly in order to process payments, we may provide such third parties with your Personal Information to facilitate transactions. We do not have access to the full credit card information collected by such third parties using payment tools made available on our Sites. Please see the privacy policy of our integrated payment provider Elavon at www.elavon.com. However, for support or questions regarding payments processed by Elavon on the Sites, please contact Permasteel, not Elavon.

4. DEVICE DATA COLLECTION AND COOKIES

Summary: we place, and may allow third parties to place, cookies on your device. We do not place non-necessary cookies without your consent. You can control non-necessary cookies through a cookie preference tool on some of our Sites and other methods.

When you access or use our Sites, we use, and may allow third parties to use, cookies which store certain information on your browsing device. Cookies identify the device from which you connect and in some cases could be used to identify you. We use different types of cookies. Different cookies are kept for different periods. Session cookies are used to keep track of your activities online in a given browsing session; these cookies generally expire when the browser is closed but may be retained for a period on your device. Permanent cookies remain in operation even when you have closed the browser. 

Some cookies are necessary as they are required for the operation of the Sites, such as cookies that enable you to log into secure areas. You cannot opt-out of necessary cookies. If you delete or clear cookies or change devices or browsers, you will need to reset your cookie preferences using the tool. In addition, you may use your browser settings to delete and reject cookies. However, erasing or not consenting to some types of cookies, through the tool or your browser settings, may limit your experience on the Sites and the services we are able to offer.

Non-necessary cookies include functional cookies which are used to recognize you when you return to our Sites, and enable us to personalize content to your preferences. We also use analytical and performance cookies, which allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Sites when they are using it. For example, we use Google Analytics and Sales IQ on some Sites to analyze our website traffic. We implement measures offered by Google and Sales IQ to limit their access to and use of your IP address when visiting the Sites, but you can review their privacy policies here (Google) and here (Sales IQ). Finally, as discussed below, we may allow third parties to use cookies to collect information for a variety of purposes, including providing you with advertisements.

  1. RIGHTS AND CHOICES

5.1. Opt-Out of Marketing and/or Sharing with Affiliates and Third Parties. If you wish to opt-out of receiving any marketing solicitations from us, and/or from our sharing your Personal Information with Affiliates and/or third parties for their own marketing purposes, please contact us at the email or postal address listed in Section 12. Even if you opt-out, we may still use and share the information we collect for non-marketing purposes.

5.2. Unsubscribe from Emails. Any marketing emails we send will include an automated way for you to opt out (unsubscribe) from that marketing email distribution sent by us. To unsubscribe, please follow the instructions in the email you receive.

5.3. Notice to California Residents. If you are an individual and a California resident, and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) applies to our processing of your Personal Information as a business under the CCPA, this section provides additional information to you. This section does not apply to any matters exempted from the CCPA during the period of exemption. If you have a disability and need information on how to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us at the email or postal address listed in Section 12. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your CCPA rights.

5.4.1. Categories of Personal Information: To the extent permitted by applicable law, Personal Information does not include information that is publicly available. We collect the following categories of Personal Information listed in the CCPA, and may have collected any or all of this information in the preceding 12 months: (a) identifiers such as name, postal address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number and passport number; (b) categories described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), such as telephone number, insurance policy number, education, employment, bank, credit card number or other financial information and medical information; (c) characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as race, national origin, age over 40, disabilities, sex, marital status and military status; (d) commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies; (e) biometric information; (f) internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet web site, application, or advertisement; (g) geolocation data; (h) audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information; (i) professional or employment-related information; (j) education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99); and (k) inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a person reflecting the person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

5.4.2. Sources and Use of Personal Information. We collect Personal Information from the sources listed in Section 1. We use Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes listed in Section 2.

5.4.3. Right to Know. To the extent permitted by law, you have the right to request that Permasteel disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request as described below, we will disclose to you: (a) categories of your Personal Information we collected; (b) categories of sources of your Personal Information; (c) business or commercial purposes for collecting your Personal Information; (d) categories of third parties with whom we shared your Personal Information; and (e) specific pieces of your Personal Information we collected.

5.4.4. Request to Delete. You have the right to request that Permasteel delete Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request as described below, we will delete your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies under applicable law. For example, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to: (a) complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you; (b) detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities; (c) debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; (d) protect our legal interests, to defend our rights in a case of potential, threatened, or actual litigation, and to enforce our rights; (e) comply with a legal obligation and (f) fulfill internal and lawful uses that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

5.4.5. Exercising Your Rights to Know and Delete. To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by visiting the Do Not Sell My Personal Information link on our Sites or calling us toll free at 1-888-374-4262. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may only exercise your Right to Know right twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must (a) provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative and (b) describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

5.4.6. Disclosure and Sale of Personal Information. We may disclose Personal Information for business purposes and/or to the third parties listed in Section 3. We do not sell Personal Information to third parties for monetary compensation. The use of certain cookies placed by third parties on our Sites as described in Section 4 or the sharing of Personal Information in other transactions we engage in with third parties not involving monetary consideration may be considered a “sale” under CCPA. If you wish to opt-out of having your Personal Information sold to third parties, please visit the Do Not Sell My Personal Information Link on our Sites or call us toll free at 1-888-374-4262. We will not authorize third party cookies for your device unless you consent in our cookie preference tool. If you consent and wish to later withdraw your consent, please use the cookie preference tool to disable these third party cookies in order to fully exercise your CCPA opt-out rights. The cookie preference tool is device and browser specific. If you delete or clear cookies or change devices or browsers, you will need to reset your cookie preferences using the tool. You may use an authorized agent to submit an opt-out request, provided the agent has your signed permission.

5.4.7. Notice of Financial Incentives. We may offer you a program, benefit or other offering related to the collection of Personal Information, which may be considered a financial incentive under CCPA. If you wish to withdraw from the benefit, please contact us at the email or postal address listed in Section 12. We will not reduce the value of any incentive you previously received from us if you do so, or discriminate against you if you exercise any of your CCPA rights after signing up for the benefit. Each financial incentive related to submission and use of Personal Information is based upon our reasonable but sole determination of the estimated value of such information, which takes into consideration, without limitation, estimates regarding the anticipated revenue generated from such information, the anticipated expenses which might be incurred in the collection, storage, and use of such information in the operation of our business, and other relevant factors related to the estimated value of such information to our business, as permitted under the CCPA. You will be notified of the Personal Information you are required to submit at the time you sign up for the incentive. For example, we may offer a one-time ten percent discount code if you provide your email address and sign up to receive our newsletter. The use of the discount code is subject to terms and conditions displayed in our Terms of Sale. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter for any reason by contacting us at the email or postal address listed in Section 12, or using the unsubscribe option at the bottom of the newsletter email. Even if you unsubscribe, you can still use the discount code (subject to its terms and conditions) and exercise all of your CCPA rights as described above.

5.5. California Customers. The California “Shine the Light” law requires some businesses to respond to requests from California customers about the disclosure of certain personal information to third parties for third party marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may adopt a policy of not disclosing such personal information to third parties for marketing purposes if a California customer has opted-out of such information sharing. We have adopted an opt-out policy. In order to opt-out, please contact us at the email or postal address listed in Section 12. In addition, see the instructions above regarding the sale of Personal Information.

6. DATA RETENTION

Summary: we retain Personal Information according to our data retention policy, as required to meet our obligations, protect our rights, and manage our business.

Permasteel will retain Personal Information in accordance with our data retention policy, as long as required to provide the services and as necessary to comply with our legal and other obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce agreements. We will also retain Personal Information to meet any audit, compliance and business best-practices.

Data that is no longer retained may be deidentified, aggregated, pseudonymized or anonymized or deleted. Likewise, some metadata and statistical information concerning the use of our services are not subject to the deletion procedures in this Privacy Policy and may be retained by Permasteel. We will not be able to identify you from this data. Some data may also be retained on our third-party service providers’ servers or backups until deleted in accordance with their privacy policy and their retention policy. Personal Information may also be retained in our backups until cycled out and overwritten. 

  1. SECURITY AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Summary: we implement, enforce and maintain security measures to protect Personal Information.

Permasteel implements, enforces and maintains security measures, technologies and policies to prevent the unauthorized or accidental access to or destruction, loss, modification, use or disclosure of Personal Information. Where we deem it necessary in light of the nature of the data in question and the risks to data subjects, we may encrypt data. Note however, that no data security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, leaks, viruses and other data security breaches will never occur. Similarly, we cannot guarantee the privacy of information you transmit over the Internet or that may be collected in transit by others, including contractors that provide services to us.

  1. UNITED STATES POLICY

This Privacy Policy is intended to apply to our operations in the United States. Users outside of the United States should use the websites of our affiliated entities intended for those jurisdictions. Information provided on our website(s) in jurisdictions outside of the United States will be transferred to and processed in the United States and other locations. By providing us your information, you consent to the transfer to and processing of your information in the United States. We make no representation that the practices described in this Privacy Policy are compliant with laws outside of the United States that apply to the collection, security, use and disclosure of information. If you are located outside the United States, please be advised that some jurisdictions, such as the European Economic Area, do not consider the privacy protections in the United States to be adequate. When information is transferred to the United States, it will be handled in accordance with the laws of the United States. We and our service providers may transfer Personal Information to, and process such information in, multiple locations globally.  

  1. MINORS

You must be at least 18 years old, or the age of majority to enter into a contract, whichever is older, to use our Sites. If you are under that age, do not register or attempt to register for any of the Permasteel services or send any information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected or have been sent Personal Information from a minor, we will delete that Personal Information as soon as reasonably practicable without any liability to Permasteel. If you believe that we might have collected or been sent information from a minor, please contact us at info@permasteel.life.

  1. OTHER WEBSITES AND LINKS

Our Sites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the information collection or privacy practices of other websites. You should consult the privacy policies of other sites before you visit those sites or provide any information to those sites.  

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We reserve the right to revise or update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. Please review the Privacy Policy periodically for changes and any time you provide information to us. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available at: https://www.Permasteel.life/privacy-policy.html We will endeavor to provide notice of material changes to this policy on the homepage of our Sites or by other means during a period of thirty (30) days from such change. All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the stated “Last Updated” date and your continued use of the Sites will constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as in effect.

  1. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or wish to exercise your rights listed above, please contact us by email at info@permasteel.life or write to us at Permasteel Inc., 100 Exchange Place, Unit A, Pomona, CA 91768.

Cookies
Cookies help us deliver and enhance the best experience on our website. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies.
Find out how we use cookies